Home   Calendar  Contact Us  Smoke Signals   

Central Georgia CouncilCampCamp Benjamin Hawkins Calendar

Camp Benjamin Hawkins 

2019 Camp Calendar

November
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

November 1-3

OA Fall Fellowship - Camp Closed

November 8-10

Nov 8-10 Shooting Sports Weekend Council      
Nov 8-10 Troop 225 OCM 7PM/12PM Ottawa  
Nov 9 COPE & Climbing Committee Mtg. Council 8AM/12PM   Climbing Towers

November 15-17

Nov 15-17 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council 12PM/12PM Utes  
Nov 16 Troop 1 RLS 7AM/12PM   Climbing Towers

November 21-24

Barony of South Downs - Camp Closed

November 29-December 1

 

December
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

December 6-8

Dec 7 Boy Scout Climbing Day Council      

December 13-15

Dec 14 Cub Shooting Sports Awards Day Council      

December 20-22

December 27-31

Winter Camp - Camp Closed

 

 

January 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

January 3-5

January 10-12

January 17-19

January 24-26

January 31-February 2

 

February 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

January 31-February 1

February 7-9

Feb 7-9 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council 12/12PM Utes Staff Restrooms, Ice Machine

February 14-16

Feb 15 Cub Scout Climbing Day Council 7:30AM/5:30PM    

February 21-23

Feb 21-23 Troop 566 RLS   Blackfoot  

February 28-March 1

OA Spring Induction  - Camp Closed

 

March 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

March 6-9

March 13-15

Shooting Sports Merit Badge Weekend

Mar 13-15 Pack 50 NEGC Out of Council   UTES  
Mar 14 COPE/Climbing Committee Council 8AM/4PM   Towers
Mar 13-15 BALOO Training Council 12/12PM Ottawa Screened Pavilion

March 15-22

Savannah Diocesan Committee on Catholic Camping - Camp Closed

March 27-29

 

April 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

April 2-5

Apr 3-5 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council 12/12PM Utes Staff Bathhouse/Ice Machine

April 8-12

Tir Briste Seneschal - Camp Closed

April 17-19

April 24-26

April 24-26 Cope/Climbing Level 1 Training Council 6pm/5pm   Towers

 

May 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

May 2-6

Youth Challenge Academy - Camp Closed 

May 8-10

May 15-17

May 15-17 Shooting Sports Weekend Council       

May 22-31

Staff Days for Summer Programs - Camp 

 

June 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

June 1-6

Summer Program - Camp Closed 

June 7-13

Summer Program - Camp Closed 

June 14-20

Webelos Resident/Cub Resident Camp - Camp Closed 

June 21-27

Staff Meetings - Camp Closed 

 

July 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

July 3-5

July 5-11

Day/Twilight Camp - Camp Closed

July 17-19

July 24-26

July 31-August 2

 

August 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

July 31-August 2

August 7-9

August 14-16

August 21-23

August 28-30

 

September 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

September 4-6

September 11-13

Scouts BSA Camporee - Camp Closed 

September 18-20

Sept 18-20 BALOO Training Council 12PM/12PM Ottawa Screened Pavilion, Ice Machine

September 25-27

Sept 25-27 COPE & Climbing Level 1 Training Council 4PM/6PM Natchez A Frame Restrooms/Dining Hall/Kitchen Fridge/Ice Machine/Cooler

 

October 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

October 2-4

October 9-11

October 16-18

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed 

October 23-25

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed

October 30-November 1

 

November 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

November 6-8

November 13-15

Council Webeloree - Camp Closed

Nov 13-15 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council  12PM/12PM Utes? Staff Restrooms

November 19-22

Barony of South Downs - Camp Closed

November 27-29

 

December 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

December 4-6

Scouts BSA Shooting Sports Weekend

Dec 5 Scouts BSA Climbing Day Council 7:30AM/5PM   A Frame Restrooms

December 11-13

Dec 12 Cub Scout Shooting Sports Day Council      

December 18-20

December 25-31

Winter Camp - Camp Closed